Admission

Meet Your Counselor

    • The admission team, housed in the Wilhelmina Cullen Welcome Center, works as a guide through the admission, scholarship and financial aid process.  Look below for your admission type or your state/county in Texas to find your admission officer.  We encourage you to contact your counselor with any questions you may have about Southwestern or the application process.

  

REQUEST INFORMATION

 

Contact

The Office of Admission

Location

Wilhelmina Cullen Admission Center

The Office of Admission

Tom Delahunt
  • NAME

    Tom Delahunt

  • TITLE

    Vice President for Strategic Recruitment and Enrollment

About Tom
Christine Bowman
  • NAME

    Christine Bowman

  • TITLE

    Assistant Vice President for Admissions

About Christine
  • Responsibilities

    Texas Counties: Select private schools in Houston and Dallas

    States: New Mexico

Bob Baldwin
  • NAME

    Bob Baldwin

  • TITLE

    Director of Enrollment Operations

About Bob
  • Responsibilities

    International: All students who reside outside of the U.S. 

     

Scott Sandoval
  • NAME

    Scott Sandoval

  • TITLE

    Director of Transfer Recruitment

About Scott
  • Responsibilities

    Transfers: All community college, junior college or four-year college students considering a transfer to Southwestern.

    Readmission and Visiting Students: All students previously enrolled at Southwestern and non-degree seeking students wishing to audit or take classes on a visiting basis.

Rebecca Rother
  • NAME

    Rebecca Rother

  • TITLE

    Director of Admissions

About Rebecca
  • Responsibilities

    Texas Counties: Williamson County and select Travis county Private High Schools

Zack Bencal
  • NAME

    Zack Bencal

  • TITLE

    Admission Counselor

About Zack
  • Responsibilities

    Texas Counties: Archer, Bosque, Clay, Cooke, Denton, Erath, Hill, Hood, Jack, Johnson, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somerville, Stephens, Tarrant, Wichita, Wise, Young

    States: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee

Maddie Buechler
  • NAME

    Madison Buechler

  • TITLE

    Assistant Director of Admission

About Madison
  • Responsibilities

    Texas Counties:  Austin, Anderson, Angelina, Bastrop, Bowie, Brazos, Burleson, Burleson, Caldwell, Camp, Cass, Chambers, Cherokee, Colorado, Delta, Falls, Fayette, Franklin, Freestone, Gregg, Grimes, Hardin, Harrison, Hays, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Lamar, Lee, Leon, Liberty, Limestone, Madison, Matagorda, Marion, Milam, Montgomery, Morris, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Panola, Polk, Rains, Red River, Robertson, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zant, Walker, Waller, Washington, Wharton, Wood

    States:  Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota,Oklahoma, South Dakota, Wisconsin

  • NAME

    Sarah Crenshaw

  • TITLE

    Visitor Relations Asst - Enrollment Services

About Sarah
Jennifer Duncan
  • NAME

    Jennifer Duncan

  • TITLE

    Admission Counselor

About Jennifer
  • Responsibilities

    Texas Counties: Aransas, Brooks, Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Nueces, Refugio, San Patrico, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata

    States: Southern California

Jaime Gonzalez
  • NAME

    Jaime Gonzalez

  • TITLE

    Regional Associate Director of Admission

About Jaime
  • Responsibilities

    Texas Counties: Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria, Galveston

Felicia Greathouse
  • NAME

    Felicia Greathouse

  • TITLE

    Assistant Director of Admission

About Felicia
  • Responsibilities

    Texas Counties: 

    Armstrong, Atascosa, Bailey, Baylor, Bee, Bexar, Borden, Briscoe, Calhoun, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Comal, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Dawson, Deaf Smith, Dewitt, Dickens, Dimmitt, Donley, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Frio, Gaines, Garza, Goliad, Gonzalez, Gray, Guadalupe, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Jones, Karnes, Kent, King, Kinney, Knox, Lamb, LaSalle, Lavaca, Lipscomb, Live Oak, Lubbock, Lynn, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Schackeford, Scurry, Sherman, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Throckmorton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Wheeler, Wilson, Wilbarger, Yoakum, Zavala

    States: Alaska, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon and Washington

Travis Griscom
  • NAME

    Travis Griscom

  • TITLE

    Admission Counselor

About Travis
  • Responsibilities

    Texas Counties: Banera, Bell, Blanco, Burnet, Burnet, Coryell, Culberson, Edwards, El Paso, Gillespie, Hamilton, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kendall, Kerr, Kimbell, Lampasas, Llano, Mason, Mcculloch, Mclennan, Menard, Mills, Presidio, Real, San Saba, Schleicher, Sutton

    States: California (Northern), Connecticut, Delaware, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia

Reagan Knight
  • NAME

    Reagan Knight

  • TITLE

    Admission Counselor

About Reagan
  • Responsibilities

    Texas Counties:  Andrews, Brewster, Brown, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Comanche, Conco, Crane, Crockett, Crockett, Eastland, Ector, Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Loving, Martin, Midland, Mitchell, Nolan, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Runnels, Sterling, Taylor, Terrell, Tom Green, Travis, Upton, Ward, Winkler

    States: Arizona