Admission

Meet Your Counselor

    • The admission team works as a guide through the admission, scholarship and financial aid process.  Look below for your admission type or your state/county in Texas to find your admission officer.  We encourage you to contact your counselor with any questions you may have about Southwestern or the application process.

  

REQUEST INFORMATION

 

Contact

The Office of Admission

Location

Wilhelmina Cullen Admission Center

The Office of Admission

    • NAME

      Tom Delahunt

    • TITLE

      Vice President for Strategic Recruitment and Enrollment

    • NAME

      Christine Bowman

    • TITLE

      Dean of Enrollment Services

    • Responsibilities

      Readmission and Visiting Students: All students previously enrolled at Southwestern and non-degree seeking students wishing to audit or take classes on a visiting basis.

    • NAME

      Bob Baldwin

    • TITLE

      Director of Admission

    • Responsibilities

      International: All students not graduating from a U.S. high school.

    • NAME

      Scott Sandoval

    • TITLE

      Director of Transfer Recruitment

    • Responsibilities

      Transfers: All community college, junior college or four-year college students considering a transfer to Southwestern.

    • NAME

      Jamar Keaton

    • TITLE

      Associate Director of Admission

    • Responsibilities

      Texas Counties: Austin (county), Brazos, Colorado, Freestone, Grimes, Harris (North), Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Washington.

      States: California (North), Connecticut, Delaware, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia.

      Federal District: Washington, D.C.

    • NAME

      Dana Marchant

    • TITLE

      Associate Director of Admission

    • Responsibilities

      States: Alaska, Arizona, California (South), Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada.

    • NAME

      Rebecca Rother

    • TITLE

      Assistant Director of Admission

    • Responsibilities

      Texas Counties: Bandera, Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Edwards, Falls, Fayette, Gillespie, Hamilton, Hays, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Lampasas, Lee, Limestone, Llano, Mason, McCulloch, McLennan, Menard, Milam, Mills, Real, Robertson, San Saba, Schleicher, Sutton, Travis, Williamson.

    • NAME

      Katie Costello

    • TITLE

      Admission Counselor

    • Responsibilities

      Texas Counties: Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris (South), Jefferson, Matagorda, Orange, Wharton.

      States: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Washington.

    • NAME

      Jeffrey Depew

    • TITLE

      Admission Counselor

    • Responsibilities

      Texas Counties: Andrews, Archer, Armstrong, Bailey, Baylor, Borden, Bosque, Brewster, Briscoe, Brown, Callahan, Carson, Castro, Childress, Clay, Cochran, Coke, Coleman, Collingsworth, Comanche, Concho, Cottle, Crane, Crockett, Crosby, Culberson, Dallam, Dawson, Deaf Smith, Denton, Dickens, Donley, Eastland, Ector, El Paso, Erath, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Gaines, Garza, Glasscock, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hill, Hockley, Hood, Howard, Hudspeth, Hutchinson, Irion, Jack, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Loving, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Midland, Mitchell, Montague, Moore, Motley, Nolan, Ochiltree, Oldham, Palo Pinto, Parker, Parmer, Pecos, Potter, Presidio, Randall, Reagan, Reeves, Roberts, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Sherman, Somervell, Stephens, Sterling, Stonewall, Swisher, Tarrant, Taylor, Terrell, Terry, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Winkler, Wise, Yoakum, Young.

      States: Colorado, Utah, Wyoming.

    • NAME

      Patrick Firme

    • TITLE

      Admission Counselor

    • Responsibilities

      Texas Counties: Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Delta, Ellis, Fannin, Franklin, Grayson, Gregg, Hardin, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston (county), Hunt, Jasper, Kaufman, Lamar, Liberty, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Navarro, Newton, Panola, Polk, Rains, Red River, Rockwall Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood.

      States: Iowa, Illinois, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota.

    • NAME

      Mia Zozobrado

    • TITLE

      Admission Counselor

    • Responsibilities

      Texas Counties: Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Brooks, Calhoun, Cameron, Comal,De Witt, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hidalgo, Jackson, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Karnes, Kenedy, Kinney, Kleberg, La Salle, Lavaca, Live Oak, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Webb, Willacy, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala.

      State: Oregon.