Office of the Provost

2014 Honors Convocation

The Brown College of Arts and Sciences

Biology Department

Vicente D. Villa Student of the Year Award Carlos Julian Martinez

Chemistry and Biochemistry Department

Robert L. Soulen Award for Organic Chemistry Shelby Anastasia Beem
American Chemical Society Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior Zachary Brad Jenner

Communication Studies Department

Laura Kuykendall Communication Studies Student of the Year Award Gina Marie Watts

Economics and Business Department

Outstanding Accounting Student Award Augustus Boyce Crimm
Outstanding Business Student Award Brooke Gabrielle Chatterton
Outstanding Economics Student Award Brooke Gabrielle Chatterton

Education Department

William Nick Sikes Award Lorin Nicole Froetschel
Judson S. Custer Award for Outstanding Education Student Elizabeth Elaine Grenadier
King-Trowbridge-Parks Award for Social Justice Roderica Danielle Johnson
Education Deans of Independent Colleges and Universities of Texas Preservice Teacher of the Year Cayla Paige Cano

English Department

Virginia A. Carwell and T. Walter Herbert Award Paige Carlysa Duggins
Katharine Anne McLaughlin

History Department

Jan C. Dawson Award for Excellence in History Shelby Marie Morales

Kinesiology Department

Tex Kassen Outstanding Kinesiology Major Kaylee Marie Kucharski

Mathematics and Computer Science Department

Atkin Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics Megan Lindsey Myers
Ralph Whitmore Award in Mathematics Heather Lynn Gronewald
David Michael Vaden
Grogan Lord Award in Computer Science Paris Taylor Nelson
Cory Fujimoto Actuarial Scholarship Matthew John Chaltain

Modern Languages and Literatures Department

Outstanding Student in Modern Languages and Literatures Jose Bayoan Santiago-Calderon
Outstanding Student in Spanish Jacob Charles Brown

Physics Department

Excellence in Physics Vincente Estrada-Carpenter

Psychology Department

Outstanding Achievement in Psychology Samantha Roxanne Sada
Sara Roberta Goodman

Religion Department

Norman W. Spellmann Award in Religion Erin-Marin Bramblett

Sociology and Anthropology Department

Frank E. Luksa Award in Sociology Brianna Lynn Billingsley
Gwen Kennedy Neville Award in Anthropology Sarah Nell Puffer

The Sarofim School of Fine Arts

Art and Art History Department

Lancaster Award in Studio Art Charles John Morris

Music Department

Mary Lynn Webb Starnes Music Award Julius Berryman Young
Dean Henry E. Meyer Memorial Composition Award Ashley Hill Kraft

Theatre Department

Outstanding Senior Award Rachel Kathleen Anderson

The Sarofim School of Fine Arts

Fayez Sarofim Passion for the Arts Award Andja Milena Budincich

Interdisciplinary Program and Other Recognitions

Animal Behavior Program

Excellence in Animal Behavior Nicoletta Katina Memos

Classics Program

Excellence in Classics Nicole Michelle Inskeep

Environmental Studies Program

Jan C. Dawson Award in Environmental Studies Sarah Nell Puffer

Feminist Studies Program

Debby Ellis Award in Feminist Studies Alexander Nelson Joseph
Emily Katherine Manning

University Chaplain

David Knox Porter Pre-Theology Award Montana Marie Steele